CLasses selection form

Classes Selection Form

Thank you for choosing to come to the Portland Tangofest  by purchasing either a Festival or a Class pass or a series of class tokens.

The attendance to all classes is limited to 30 couples.

Please select the classes you would like to attend by filling in the following form.

  • If you have purchased a Pass, you have the option of choosing a maximum of 11 classes. Select the option “No Class” if you do not want to attend a class at a particular time slot.
  • If you have purchased a class token choose the number of classes in your token and select the option “No Class” for the rest of them.

Thank you for your collaboration. Looking forward to meeting you soon.

If you are processing this form for the second time because you were expecting to take classes with Maxi and Raquel, we would like to apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

The PTF2022 Organizing Team

PTF2022 - Festival and Class pass selection
First
Last
Role

Thursday - September 29, 2022

Time Slot

Time

[B]
Salon ABC

[C]
Salon GH

[D]
Salon I

1 4:15pm - 5:30pm

Maxi Copello & Raquel Makow Essential Sequences for the Dance Floor

LEVEL: All Levels CLASS: THU-1-B

Graziella Pulvirenti & Rino Fraina

Vals Fundamentals

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: THU-1-C

Esteban Moreno & Claudia Codega

Tango Salon Fundamentals

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: THU-1-D

2 5:45pm - 7:00pm

Luciana Valle

Grounding, growing and going -The secrets for the right foundation of the walk.

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: THU-2-B

Felipe Martinez & Ayano Yoneda

The structure of tango:
basic elements

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: THU-2-C

Gaston Olguin

Between pivot and over pivot
Dynamics and transitions!

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: THU-2-D


Friday - September 30, 2022

NOTE For couples:

If you are interested in the technique classes select one of the two available options and the leader will be enrolled in the Tango leader technique and the follower in the Tango follower technique.

Time Slot

Time

[B]
Salon ABC

[C]
Salon GH

[D]
Salon I

1 11:00am - 12:15pm

Esteban Moreno & Claudia Codega

Challenging sequences
to improve technique & style

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: FRI-1-B

Felipe Martinez & Ayano Yoneda

Parallel vs cross system

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: FRI-1-C

Maxi Copello & Raquel Makow Exploring Sacadas

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: FRI-1-D

2 12:45pm - 2:00pm
Tango Leader Technique

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: FRI-2-B

Tango Follower Technique

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: FRI-2-C

Graziella Pulvirenti & Rino Fraina

Chains: technique and sequences

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: FRI-2-D

3 2:15pm - 3:30pm

Esteban Moreno & Claudia Codega

Smooth as Silk:
Tango with Fluidity, Elegance and Flow

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: FRI-3-B

Graziella Pulvirenti & Rino Fraina

Managing your dance
in a crowded floor

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: FRI-3-C

Felipe Martinez & Ayano Yoneda

"Cadencia": swing
and quality of movement

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: FRI-3-D


Saturday - October 1, 2022

Time Slot

Time

[B]
Salon ABC

[C]
Salon GH

[D]
Salon I

1 11:00am - 12:15pm

Esteban Moreno & Claudia Codega

Walk, change of directions connection

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: SAT-1-B

Luciana Valle

Back sacadas for leaders and followers

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: SAT-1-C

Maxi Copello & Raquel Makow

Nice vals combinations

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SAT-1-D

2 12:45pm - 2:00pm

Maxi Copello & Raquel Makow

Our Favorite Giro
to Use in the Milonga

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: SAT-2-B

Esteban Moreno & Claudia Codega

Rhythmical social tango:combinations
with sharp rhythmical movements

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: SAT-2-C

Graziella Pulvirenti & Rino Fraina

Milonga:
let's go inside to the music

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SAT-2-D

3 2:15pm - 3:30pm

Maxi Copello & Raquel Makow

Old School Movements
and Dynamics

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SAT-3-B

Felipe Martinez & Ayano Yoneda

Dynamic embrace and
challenging sequences.

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: SAT-3-C

Luciana Valle

Pivots & Spirals:
From Ochos to Planeos

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SAT-3-D


Sunday - October 2, 2022

Time Slot

Time

[A]
Oregon Ballroom

[B]
Salon ABC

[C]
Salon GH

[D]
Salon I

1 11:00am - 12:15pm

Graziella Pulvirenti & Rino Fraina

Gancho and
its technique

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SUN-1-A

Luciana Valle

Musicality: beyond the basic rhythm,
Spicing up your dance

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: SUN-1-B

Maxi Copello & Raquel Makow

Extreme Sequences
in Tight Spaces

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SUN-1-C

Felipe Martinez & Ayano Yoneda

The social dance:
the flow of the "tribe"

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SUN-1-D

2 12:45pm - 2:00pm

Felipe Martinez & Ayano Yoneda

Turns:
structure,
technique and timing.

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SUN-2-A

Esteban Moreno & Claudia Codega

Milonga traspiés, accelerations, hip swing, and body disassociation

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: SUN-2-B

Gaston Olguin

“Embracing both roles”
Quality of movement
for a clear connection

LEVEL: All Levels

CLASS: SUN-2-C

Luciana Valle

Circular boleos:
mechanics, technique
& dynamics

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SUN-2-D

3 2:15pm - 3:30pm

Esteban Moreno & Claudia Codega

Vals, rhythm, fluidity,
nice steps for social dancing

LEVEL:Intermediate

CLASS: SUN-3-A

Graziella Pulvirenti & Rino Fraina

Leg wraps
for the dance floor

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: SUN-3-B

Felipe Martinez & Ayano Yoneda

Embrace technique:
alignment and intention

LEVEL: Intermediate

CLASS: SUN-3-C

Maxi Copello & Raquel Makow

Complex Sequences
for Variations

LEVEL: Advanced

CLASS: SUN-3-D


Item added to cart.
0 items - $0.00